Sign up for tax alert emails    GTNU homepage    Tax newsroom    Email document    Print document    Download document

July 7, 2020
2020-5942

Poland introduces new levy on VOD platforms

As of 1 July 2020, video-on-demand (VOD) platforms operating in Poland will be required to pay an additional levy on their local revenue.

According to the new regulations, VOD platforms operating in Poland must pay 1.5% of the revenues obtained from subscription payments or advertising revenues (depending on which revenue is higher) to the Polish Film Institute (PISF). The new regulations are intended to support cinematography in Poland, which has been strongly affected by restrictions caused by the coronavirus pandemic.

Who is affected by the levy?

The new regulations apply to entities providing VOD services (both local and foreign ones).

The new regulations take into account certain exemptions, including:

  • Micro-entrepreneurs (i.e., entrepreneurs who employed on average less than 10 employees and their annual net turnover or total assets are lower than €2m in at least one of the last two years).
  • Entities whose number of users in the previous year was lower than 1% of users of broadband internet services in Poland. The number of users is determined on the basis of inventory referred to in art. 29 of the Act on supporting the development of telecommunications services and networks.

How is the levy calculated?

The 1.5% levy is calculated on revenues obtained from:

  • Fees for access to publicly available on-demand audiovisual media services, or
  • Revenue obtained from broadcasting commercial communications (if this income is greater in a given accounting period)

For entities registered in another European Union country, the levy will be calculated on the basis of revenues obtained in the territory of Poland. Under the new regulations, the levy is to be paid on a quarterly basis, within 30 days after the end of the quarter. The payments are considered deductible for tax purposes.

Possible impact

Companies operating in the field of on-demand audiovisual media services (i.e., video on demand), within the territory of Poland, should become familiar with new the provisions and prepare to comply with the new requirements. The new law may be challenging for enterprises offering VOD along with other types of services (such as media companies or news portals).

It is important to note that although the levy was introduced as part of a pandemic anti-crisis package, it is expected to remain as a permanent levy.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

For additional information with respect to this Alert, please contact the following:

EY Doradztwo Podatkowe Krupa sp. k., Warsaw
EY Doradztwo Podatkowe Krupa sp. k., Wroclaw
Ernst & Young LLP (United States), Polish Tax Desk, New York

ATTACHMENT

 
 

The information contained herein is general in nature and is not intended, and should not be construed, as legal, accounting or tax advice or opinion provided by Ernst & Young LLP to the reader. The reader also is cautioned that this material may not be applicable to, or suitable for, the reader's specific circumstances or needs, and may require consideration of non-tax and other tax factors if any action is to be contemplated. The reader should contact his or her Ernst & Young LLP or other tax professional prior to taking any action based upon this information. Ernst & Young LLP assumes no obligation to inform the reader of any changes in tax laws or other factors that could affect the information contained herein.

 

Copyright © 2024, Ernst & Young LLP.

 

All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced, retransmitted or otherwise redistributed in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including by photocopying, facsimile transmission, recording, rekeying, or using any information storage and retrieval system, without written permission from Ernst & Young LLP.

 

Any U.S. tax advice contained herein was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, by the recipient for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.

 

"EY" refers to the global organisation, and may refer to one or more, of the member firms of Ernst & Young Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ernst & Young Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients.

 

Privacy  |  Cookies  |  BCR  |  Legal  |  Global Code of Conduct