Sign up for tax alert emails    GTNU homepage    Tax newsroom    Email document    Print document    Download document

May 31, 2022
2022-5530

Uruguay's Administrative Contentious Court rules acquisition costs for certain construction projects may qualify for partial deduction

Acquisition costs related to certain construction projects are not fully deductible. Taxpayers should be aware of what projects qualify for a full deduction and which qualify for a partial deduction.

Uruguay's Administrative Contentious Court (Tribunal de lo Contencioso Administrativo, TCA) has ruled that the construction of streets, sewers, potable water and sanitation facilities, and electric posts does not qualify as the "building of a new real estate." As such, taxpayers may not fully deduct the acquisition cost for income tax purposes.

Under Uruguayan income tax legislation, corporations generally may fully deduct costs and expenses for income tax purposes if the counterparty to the transaction is taxed at a rate of at least 25%; otherwise, taxpayers may only partially deduct the expense.

An exception, however, applies to real estate acquisitions. Under the exception, taxpayers may fully deduct the acquisition cost regardless of the counterparties' tax situation, provided certain conditions are met. The TCA confirmed that this provision applies to taxpayers that build new immovable property and later sell it.

Acquisition costs related to the construction of streets, sewers, potable water and sanitation facilities, and electric posts, however, are not fully deductible. Taxpayers may only partially deduct the acquisition costs.

Ruling No.285/021 has not yet been published on the TCA's website.

_________________________________________

For additional information with respect to this Alert, please contact the following:

EY Uruguay, Montevideo

Ernst & Young LLP (United States), Latin American Business Center, New York

Ernst & Young Abogados, Latin America Business Center, Madrid

Ernst & Young LLP (United Kingdom), Latin American Business Center, London

Ernst & Young Tax Co., Latin American Business Center, Japan & Asia Pacific

 
 

The information contained herein is general in nature and is not intended, and should not be construed, as legal, accounting or tax advice or opinion provided by Ernst & Young LLP to the reader. The reader also is cautioned that this material may not be applicable to, or suitable for, the reader's specific circumstances or needs, and may require consideration of non-tax and other tax factors if any action is to be contemplated. The reader should contact his or her Ernst & Young LLP or other tax professional prior to taking any action based upon this information. Ernst & Young LLP assumes no obligation to inform the reader of any changes in tax laws or other factors that could affect the information contained herein.

 

Copyright © 2024, Ernst & Young LLP.

 

All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced, retransmitted or otherwise redistributed in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including by photocopying, facsimile transmission, recording, rekeying, or using any information storage and retrieval system, without written permission from Ernst & Young LLP.

 

Any U.S. tax advice contained herein was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, by the recipient for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.

 

"EY" refers to the global organisation, and may refer to one or more, of the member firms of Ernst & Young Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ernst & Young Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients.

 

Privacy  |  Cookies  |  BCR  |  Legal  |  Global Code of Conduct