Sign up for tax alert emails    GTNU homepage    Tax newsroom    Email document    Print document    Download document

August 7, 2023
2023-1371

Peruvian Tax Authority establishes guidelines for applying Multinational Agreement to avoid Double Taxation of Andean Community

  • A new ruling clarifies that income earned by a transportation company resident in Peru that renders transportation services, within Peruvian territory, to a company resident in Bolivia, is taxable in Peru.
  • Income earned by resident individuals in Peru who render personal services, within Peruvian territory, to a company resident in Bolivia, are also taxable in Peru.

In a recent ruling, the Peruvian Tax Authorities considered whether a Peruvian tourism company would be taxed in Peru on income it earned from a Bolivian company that hired the Peruvian company to provide transportation service and tour guide services in Peru.

Background

Article 6 of the Peruvian Income Tax Law establishes that resident taxpayers are subject to taxation on their worldwide income.

In turn, Decision 578 of the Andean Community — which is aimed at avoiding double taxation and preventing fiscal evasion for taxpayers in Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, and Ecuador — establishes that, in general and regardless of nationality or residency of the involved parties, income of any kind shall be taxable only in the Member Country to which the income is sourced.

Article 8 of Decision 578 establishes that income obtained by land transportation companies shall be taxed exclusively in the Member Country in which these companies have residency.

In addition, Article 13 of Decision 578 establishes that compensation received in return for personal services, in general, shall be taxable only in the Member Country in which the services were provided.

Ruling 000088—2023-SUNAT/7T0000

Ruling 000088—2023-SUNAT/7T0000, published on 11 July 2023, analyzes the case in which a Bolivian tourism company hires the services of a Peruvian tourism company to provide (i) transportation of clients and (ii) tour-guide services.

The Peruvian Tax Authority concluded in the Ruling that income that transportation companies, resident in a Member Country of the Andean Community, earned from providing transportation services, within Peruvian territory, to a company resident in another Member Country, shall be taxable only in the Member Country in which the transportation company is resident.

Under this analysis, income that a transportation company resident in Peru earns from providing transportation services within Peruvian territory to a tourism company resident in Bolivia, shall be taxed in Peru.

Likewise, the Peruvian Tax Authority concluded that the income that resident individuals of a Member Country of the Andean Community earn from providing personal services within Peruvian territory to a company resident in another Member Country, shall be taxable only in the Member Country in which the services are provided.

Therefore, income that resident individuals in Peru earn from providing personal services in Peruvian territory to a tourism company resident in Bolivia, shall be taxed in Peru.

The Peruvian Tax Authority also concluded that the outcome of the scenarios described do not change if tax was withheld or payment was made in Bolivia.

———————————————

For additional information with respect to this Alert, please contact the following:

Ernst & Young Asesores Empresariales S.C.R.L, Lima

Ernst & Young LLP (United States), Latin American Business Center, New York

Ernst & Young LLP (United Kingdom), Latin American Business Center, London

Ernst & Young Tax Co., Latin American Business Center, Japan & Asia Pacific

Published by NTD's Tax Technical Knowledge Services group; Carolyn Wright, legal editor

 
 

The information contained herein is general in nature and is not intended, and should not be construed, as legal, accounting or tax advice or opinion provided by Ernst & Young LLP to the reader. The reader also is cautioned that this material may not be applicable to, or suitable for, the reader's specific circumstances or needs, and may require consideration of non-tax and other tax factors if any action is to be contemplated. The reader should contact his or her Ernst & Young LLP or other tax professional prior to taking any action based upon this information. Ernst & Young LLP assumes no obligation to inform the reader of any changes in tax laws or other factors that could affect the information contained herein.

 

Copyright © 2024, Ernst & Young LLP.

 

All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced, retransmitted or otherwise redistributed in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including by photocopying, facsimile transmission, recording, rekeying, or using any information storage and retrieval system, without written permission from Ernst & Young LLP.

 

Any U.S. tax advice contained herein was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, by the recipient for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.

 

"EY" refers to the global organisation, and may refer to one or more, of the member firms of Ernst & Young Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ernst & Young Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients.

 

Privacy  |  Cookies  |  BCR  |  Legal  |  Global Code of Conduct