03 September 2026 Uruguay repeals QDMTT exclusion Decree and introduces compensation mechanism for taxpayers under stability clauses - On 31 August 2026, the Uruguayan Executive Branch issued a decree, repealing Decree 325/025, and introducing a mechanism to compensate taxpayers covered by stability clauses for an amount equivalent to the Uruguayan Qualifying Domestic Top-up Tax (QDMTT) minus the reduction of foreign taxes due to the payment of the Uruguayan QDMTT.
| |
The Decree introduces information regarding the following: - Compliance: Pay-first-then-claim approach, and compliance with formal requirements
- Stability clauses: Free Trade Zone users, Forestry and Specific government-multinational group agreements, in force before 16 December 2025
- Compensation: Qualifying Domestic Top-up Tax (QDMTT) paid in Uruguay minus related foreign tax reduction
- Formal obligations: New formal filing procedure includes: signed petition regarding activation of the stability clause; identification of the multinational group and organizational chart as requested in the GloBE Information Return; country-by-country reporting (CbCR); identification of entities under minimum global tax or foreign taxes against which the Uruguayan QDMTT could be credited; QDMTT assessment; requested compensation assessment with certification of an internationally well-known audit; and a tax secrecy waiver to allow the Uruguayan tax office to communicate and provide documentation to the inclusive framework
- Evaluation and potential offset: Uruguayan tax office (DGI) reviews filings, can request additional information, terms and conditions to be defined; for request approved before payment expiration date, taxpayer may offset compensation against assessed QDMTT
The Decree has not yet been published in the Official Gazette; it can be accessed here (only in Spanish). The Decree establishes a pay-first-then-claim approach with mandatory filings and compliance obligations for taxpayers covered by stability clauses in force before 16 December 2025. An offset of the compensation may only be used if the DGI approves before the payment expiration date. | * * * * * * * * * * | | Contact Information | For additional information concerning this Alert, please contact: EY Uruguay, Montevideo Ernst & Young LLP (United States), Latin American Business Center, New York | | Published by NTD’s Tax Technical Knowledge Services group; Carolyn Wright, legal editor |
Document ID: 2026-1898 |