globaltaxnews.ey.comSign up for tax alert emailsPrintDownload | ||||||
30 September 2026 New Zealand tax bill proposes reforms to reduce tax barriers for investment, talent and cross-border business
On 10 September 2026, the New Zealand Government introduced the Taxation (Annual Rates for 2026-27, FBT Simplification, Foreign Investment Funds, and Remedial Measures) Bill (the Bill). The Bill proposes targeted reforms intended to improve New Zealand's attractiveness for capital and talent, reduce selected compliance costs and maintain tax-base integrity. Proposed changes include:
Recognizing that migrants and internationally mobile individuals often retain borrowing and other arrangements in foreign currencies, the Bill proposes targeted amendments to New Zealand's financial arrangements rules. The changes are intended to reduce complexity and uncertainty associated with the taxation of foreign-currency financial arrangements. Although the proposals are not limited to new migrants, reducing tax barriers for individuals relocating to New Zealand is a key driver of the reforms. Under the current rules, taxpayers may be required to recognize foreign-exchange gains or losses on loans and similar instruments before any cash gain or loss is realized.
The changes would generally apply from 1 April 2027 for the 2027—2028 and later income years, with the Active Investor Plus visa proposal applying from 1 April 2025. The Bill includes a package of proposed changes to the FIF rules that may be of particular interest to migrants, internationally mobile individuals and other taxpayers with offshore investments. The proposals are intended to reduce compliance costs and tax barriers associated with investing outside New Zealand.
For information on the existing RAM, see EY Global Tax Alert, New Zealand enacts changes to support foreign investment in infrastructure and ease tax obligations for new migrants and remote workers, dated 1 April 2026. Additional technical amendments are also proposed, including changes to expand access to the attributable FIF income method for certain taxpayers and to clarify eligibility for the 10-year FIF exemption in cases of corporate migration. The changes would apply from 1 April 2026 for the 2026—2027 and later income years. The NRCT regime requires tax to be withheld from certain payments to overseas service providers to help ensure they meet their New Zealand tax obligations. The Bill proposes several changes intended to modernize the regime and reduce compliance costs associated with cross-border business activities.
The reforms would apply from 1 April 2027. Collectively, the changes are intended to reduce barriers to cross-border services by alleviating withholding tax obligations for lower-risk or smaller engagements, while retaining safeguards to protect the New Zealand tax base. A new tax regime for certain crypto asset-lending transactions would apply from 1 April 2027. Modeled on New Zealand's existing share-lending rules, the proposed regime is aimed at taxing qualifying arrangements according to their economic substance (a loan) rather than their legal form, thereby reducing tax consequences that could otherwise arise from the disposal and subsequent reacquisition of equivalent crypto assets. The AIL regime, which allows eligible New Zealand resident borrowers to pay a 2% levy on interest paid to nonresident lenders instead of applying nonresident withholding tax, would be simplified. Specifically, the threshold for reduced AIL filing frequency would be adjusted effective from 1 April 2027, and a new integrity measure would be introduced for securities registered on or after 1 October 2027. Changes to the research and development tax incentive (RDTI) regime from the 2027—2028 income year would allow businesses to receive quarterly payments based on expected RDTI credits, rather than having to wait for the annual payment cycle. In addition, the annual cap for internal software research and development expenditure would be reduced from NZ$25m to NZ$3m. The fringe benefit tax rules for motor vehicles would be amended from 1 April 2027. The current requirement to track vehicle availability for employee private use would be replaced with a category-based framework, intended to reduce compliance costs for employers.
The Bill is expected to be enacted by 1 April 2027, although the proposals may change during the parliamentary process. Many of the proposed measures are intended to reduce tax barriers, compliance costs and complexity for migrants, internationally mobile individuals, investors and businesses engaged in cross-border activities. Affected taxpayers should assess the potential implications for their existing arrangements and future investment, financing and business activities.
Document ID: 2026-2078 | ||||||